Data Protection Charter
Open today
from 2pm to 7pm
Booking

Cap Sciences attaches great importance to the protection and respect of the privacy and personal data (“Personal Data”) of users of its website (hereinafter the “Site”).

Cap Sciences is committed to implementing the appropriate measures for the protection, confidentiality and security of Personal Data in accordance with the regulations in force in France and the European Union, in particular the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data EU 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 and the rules of national law adopted for its application.

Users are informed by this charter (the “Charter”) of the practices and processing inherent in the collection and use of Personal Data by Cap Sciences as a data controller.

Accordingly, Cap Sciences invites users to read this document carefully to know and understand the processing of Personal Data.

It is specified that by browsing the Site, users accept this Charter as well as the general conditions of use.

 

ARTICLE 1. PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

Users are required to provide their Personal Data in digital format when using the Site.

1.1 Principles applicable to the collection of Personal Data

In general, users can browse the Site without necessarily having to provide Cap Sciences with Personal Data.

Cap Sciences collects only the Personal Data necessary for the processing it implements and ensures a high level of protection. As such, the processing requiring data collection are as follows:

Respond to inquiries (contact forms);
Participate in investigations to improve the relationship and the customer experience;
Send newsletters, informative or commercial alert emails;

In this case, the personal information collected from users is:

  • Name(s),
  • First name(s),
  • E-mail address,
  • Phone numbers,

 

These Personal Data are then kept for the time necessary for the fulfilment of the users’ request. In the absence of concrete implementation, they are deleted within the time limits recommended by the CNIL, that is after three years from their collection by the Site subject to the possibilities and legal obligations in terms of archiving, obligations to retain certain data and/or to anonymise.

 

1.2 Site user navigation information

When using the Site or certain services linked to the Site, certain data is automatically collected such as:

  • IP address,
  • reference of the
  • navigation software used,
  • navigation data (date, time, consulted content, search terms used, etc.),
  • operating system references.

 

Among the technologies used to collect this information, the company Cap Sciences can use sessions «php» which store the d

ata of each user using a unique session identifier. These php sessions keep the data in memory only the browsing time of the users.

The data collected during browsing are thus deleted at the time when the user’s browser closes, or, if applicable, within a maximum period of thirteen months from their collection.

 

ARTICLE 2. LEGAL BASIS FOR THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The Personal Data is processed by Cap Sciences in the cases authorised by the regulations in force and under the following conditions:

  • Obtaining a free, specific, informed and unequivocal consent of users to the processing of their Personal Data (it is specified that for minors under the age of 18, the consent must be given by the legal representative);
  • Collection of Personal Data necessary for the execution of the users’ request;
  • Compliance with the legal and/or regulatory obligations imposed on Cap Sciences (such as the fight against fraud and corruption);
  • Protection of the legitimate interests of Cap Sciences (such as the protection of the security of its IT network).

ARTICLE 3. RECIPIENTS OF THE PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

Only authorised personnel of the Cap Sciences group and service providers may have access to the Personal Data collected and be required to process it, without prejudice to their possible transmission to the bodies responsible for monitoring or inspection in accordance with the legislation and/or regulations in force or for the purpose of responding to a judicial or administrative decision.

Authorized personnel are subject to an obligation of discretion.

Cap Sciences undertakes not to market the Personal Data collected to third parties.

 

ARTICLE 4. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

The Personal Data collected from users of the Site are exclusively stored in France and are not transferred outside the European Union.

In the event of recourse to affiliates or service providers located outside the European Union, the company Cap Sciences undertakes to verify that appropriate measures have been put in place so that the Personal Data of users benefit from an adequate level of protection.

 

ARTICLE 5. DATA SECURITY

Cap Sciences collects and processes Users’ Personal Data with the utmost confidentiality and in compliance with applicable laws. Users are protected against unauthorized access, modification, disclosure or destruction of their Personal Data. When the disclosure of Personal Data to third parties is necessary and authorised, the Cap Sciences company ensures that these third parties guarantee to the Personal Data concerned the same level of protection as that offered to them by the Cap Sciences company, and requires contractual guarantees that the Personal Data is processed exclusively for the purposes accepted by the users, with the required confidentiality and security (notably through European Commission standard clauses, Internal Corporate Rules (“BCR”) or the Data Protection Shield established between the European Union and the United States of America).

The Cap Sciences company implements technical and organisational measures to ensure that the retention of Personal Data is secure for the time necessary to carry out the purposes pursued.

Users’ attention is drawn to the fact that no transmission or storage technology is completely infallible.

Also, in the event of a proven breach of Personal Data likely to create a high risk for the rights and freedoms of users, the company Cap Sciences will inform the competent supervisory authority of this violation in accordance with the procedures laid down in the applicable regulations.

It is up to users to exercise caution to prevent unauthorized access to their Personal Data and in particular to their computer and digital devices (computer, smartphone, tablet in particular).

 

ARTICLE 6. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The Site may occasionally contain links to sites of partners or third-party companies that have their own data protection policies.

Cap Sciences does not exercise any control over the content of these sites and declines any responsibility for the use made of the collected information when users click on these links.

The company Cap Sciences therefore invites users to read the data protection policies implemented by the publishers of these sites before transmitting to them any personal information concerning them.

 

ARTICLE 7. RIGHTS OF USERS


It is recalled that users have the following rights, subject to the limitations provided by the legislation in force:

7.1. Right to information on the processing of Personal Data

Cap Sciences is committed to making its best efforts to provide concise, transparent and accessible information on the conditions under which Users’ Personal Data is processed.

7.2. Right of access to Personal Data

Each user can access the Personal Data processed by Cap Sciences and has the right to receive a copy in electronic form (for any additional copies, Cap Sciences will be entitled to charge a fee based on the administrative costs incurred).

7.3. Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) and rectification of Personal Data

Each user has the right to request the deletion and/or rectification of his or her Personal Data when it is erroneous or obsolete.

It is specified that the company Cap Sciences may retain certain Personal Data when the law requires it or in case of legitimate reason.

7.4. Right to object

Users may object at any time for legitimate reasons: to the use of their Personal Data for direct marketing purposes or to the reuse of their Personal Data for processing different from those granted, unless Cap Sciences fulfils one of its legal obligations.

7.5. Right to limit the processing of Personal Data

Users have the right to request that the processing of their Personal Data is limited to what is necessary. This right is applicable only:

if the user disputes the accuracy of his Personal Data; if the user can establish that the processing of his Personal Data is unlawful and requests a limitation of their use rather than an erasure;
if the Cap Sciences company no longer needs the User’s Personal Data but these are still necessary for the user to establish, exercise or defend legal rights;
if the user objects to processing based on the legitimate interest of the controller, during the verification of whether the legitimate grounds pursued by the controller prevail over those of the user.


7.6. Right to complain to a supervisory authority

If users believe that the efforts made by Cap Sciences to preserve the confidentiality of Personal Data do not guarantee respect for their rights, they have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority (CNIL or any other authority mentioned on the list available from the European Commission).

7.7. Right to the portability of Personal Data

Users have a right to the portability of their data, allowing them to obtain their Personal Data from Cap Sciences in a structured format, commonly used and machine readable and to request that such Personal Data be transmitted to another controller.
 

7.8. Right to decide the fate of Personal Data after death

Users also have the right to organise the fate of their Personal Data after their death through the adoption of general or specific directives that Cap Sciences undertakes to respect.

In the absence of such directives, Cap Sciences recognises the possibility for heirs to exercise certain rights, in particular the right of access if necessary for the settlement of the deceased’s estate and the right of opposition.

7.9. Conditions for the exercise of rights

To exercise their rights, users are invited to contact the Cap Sciences company’s Personal Data Protection Officer in accordance with the procedures described in Article 10.

It is specified that to help them in the exercise of their rights, the CNIL makes available to them on its website mail templates (www.cnil.fr).

Before processing the users’ request(s), Cap Sciences will be able to verify their identity by asking them for proof of identity.

The Personal Data Protection Officer will respond to their request(s) as soon as possible and in any event one (1) month from the proof of identity.

If necessary, this period may be extended by an additional two (2) months in view of the complexity and number of applications, with Cap Sciences undertaking to inform users of the extension and the reasons for the postponement.

 

ARTICLE 8. AMENDMENT OF THE CHARTER FOR THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Cap Sciences reserves the right to contribute, at any time, amendments to this Privacy Policy in order to comply with legislative and regulatory developments and/or to improve its policy on the processing and protection of Personal Data.

In case of modification, a new version will be updated and put online with the date of «Last update».

 

ARTICLE 9. APPLICABLE LAW AND COURT OF COMPETENT JURISDICTION

This Charter is subject to French law, including the provisions applicable to the rules of private international law.

 

IN THE ABSENCE OF AN AMICABLE AGREEMENT, JURISDICTION SHALL BE GIVEN TO THE COURTS OF THE COUR D’APPEL DE LIMOGES NOTWITHSTANDING A PLURALITY OF DEFENDANTS AND/OR AN APPEAL AS SECURITY FOR ANY DISPUTE RELATING TO THE USE OF THE SITE AND/OR ITS VALIDITY, THE EXECUTION AND INTERPRETATION OF THESE TERMS.

 

ARTICLE 10. CONTACT

For any question relating to this Charter for the purpose of rectification, supplement or update, users are invited to contact the company Cap Sciences: by sending an email to the Data Protection Officer at the Email address: contact@cap-sciences.net; or by sending a letter to the following address: Cap Sciences – Attention: Data Protection Officer – Hangar 20 – Quai de bacalan – 33300 BORDEAUX.